Argentinean boxer to make his NZ debut in Tauranga

Save
"Psychotic" Bindy Roddick (red) and Tracy "The hurricane" Hammond (blue) dance it up after their bout at last year's Clash of the Corporates. Photo / File

Clash of the Corporates 6 tomorrow night at the Memorial Hall at the QE2 Youth Centre in Tauranga will feature the debut of exciting Argentina Middleweight Tomas "La Cobra" Reynoso in New Zealand.

The Argentina fighter who has relocated to the Western Bay of Plenty with the support of his brother who lives locally will take on Kiwi journeyman Daniel Maxwell in a middleweight contest over six rounds.

"La Cobra" brings an eight-win, one-loss and one-draw professional record in Argentina to his New Zealand debut. Ranked in the top 200 from 1537 boxers in the middleweight division by independent rankings agency Box Rec, the Tauranga Boxing Club's recruit is likely to shake up the middleweight division in New Zealand.

Maxwell is a good old-fashioned pro who will go anywhere at the drop of a hat to fight.

While the Argentinean will be heavily favoured to emerge with a win, the fight will be a real test of the capabilities of Reynoso.

The undercard on Saturday night features 12 corporate bouts where the participants challenge their fears in the boxing ring. Each boxer on the night gets to select their fight name, with some unusual names accompanying each participant into the ring.

All the boxers have been training for the last eight weeks at TGA Box under the watchful eye of Chris Walker and his assistant trainers.

Continued below.

Related Content

Walker is one of the best-credentialled amateur coaches in the country, having taken his boxers to eight New Zealand Championship titles.

"The fight of the night could be between Naomi Cranston fighting under the name of NC Haymaker and Alice "Angrybird" Kim. Boxing in the flyweight division, the two women boxers are both all-action machines in training and likely to provide a three-round non-stop battle," Walker said.

"With three Heavyweight stoushes on the fight-card, there is likely to be plenty of big hits to keep the near sell-out crowd on its feet throughout the night."

Fight card:

Professional Middleweight Contest 6 x 3 minute rounds

Tomas "La Cobra" Reynose (Tauranga Boxing Club) v Daniel Maxwell

Corporate Bouts 3 x 2 minute rounds

Jordan "Barney" Barnett v Kristian "The Hitman" Millard

Tina "The Foot Stomper" Marsh v Angela "The Assassin" Millar

Mike "Twinkle Toes" Jansen v Tony "The Fierce" Pearce

Trent "Punchy" Boyle v "The One" Luke Barlow

Lucy "The Fortress" Olphert v "Kick Ass" Karen Humphreys

Logan "Big E" Glucina v "Iron" Ihaka Stock

Keanu "Tiny Teddy" Bidois v Jarod "Jackhammer" Maclennan

NC Haymaker v Alice "Angrybird" Kim

Vaughan "Matamata Thunder" Armstrong v Tomasi "Tank Engine" Te Wheoro

"Mad" Meg Saunders v Kim Thompson

Dwayne "Judgement" Day v Dean "Crusher" Christie

Levi "Lights Out" Rahui v Joe "The German" Ormsby

Share this article

More Bay of Plenty Times