Full schedule of Kiwi results at Rio Olympics

Save
Luuka Jones celebrates with her silver medal in the canoe slalom. Photo / Photosport

NZ medallists:

Gold 4

Lisa Carrington - Canoe sprint K1 200m

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray - Rowing men's pair

Mahe Drysdale - Rowing single sculls

Peter Burling, Blair Tuke - Sailing 49er

Silver 9

Lydia Ko - Golf

Valerie Adams - Shot put

Luuka Jones - Canoe slalom

Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster - Track sprint cycling team

Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown - Rowing women's pair

Women's rugby sevens team

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie - Sailing 470 women

Alex Maloney and Molly Meech - Sailing 49er FX

Natalie Rooney - Shooting trap

Bronze 5

Eliza McCartney - Pole vault

Tom Walsh - Shot put

Lisa Carrington - Canoe sprint K1 500m

Sam Meech - Sailing Laser

Nick Willis - 1500m

Monday August 22

Mountain bike: Men's cross country - Sam Gaze, 3.30am

RESULTS

Thursday August 4

Football: Group G - Football Ferns 0 United States 2

Saturday August 6

Rowing: Men's single scull heats (Mahe Drysdale) - first place (qualified for quarter-final)

Sunday August 7

Rowing: Women's single scull heats (Emma Twigg) - first place (qualified for quarter-final)

Cycling: Men's road race - George Bennett - 33rd, Zachary Williams - DNF

Equestrian: Eventing Team Dressage Day 1 - Mark Todd - seventh (44.00 points), Tim Price - 13th (47.00 points) Jonathan Page and Jonelle Price to compete tomorrow

Gymnastics: Men's artistic individual qualification - Mikhail Koudinov - all round performance 80.899 (did not qualify for final)

Rowing: Men's pair heats (Hamish Bond and Eric Murray) - first place (qualified for quarter-final)

Rowing: Women's double scull heats (Eve Macfarlane and Zoe Stevenson) - first place (qualified for semifinal)

Rugby sevens (women): Pool game - New Zealand 52 Kenya 0

Rowing: Men's double scull heats (Robbie Manson and Chris Harris) - first place (qualified for semifinal)

Rowing: Men's lightweight four heats (Alistair Bond, James Hunter, James Lassche, Peter Taylor) - first place (qualified for semifinal)

Swimming: Women's 100 butterfly heats , Helena Gasson - eighth in heat, 33rd overall

Hockey: Pool match - Men's Black Sticks 1 Australia 2

Swimming: Men's 400m freestyle heats - Matthew Stanley (withdrew), Matt Hutchins - second in heat, 19th overall

Men's 100m breaststroke heats - Glenn Snyders - sixth in heat, 16th overall (qualified for semifinals)

Rugby sevens (women): Pool game - New Zealand 31 Spain 5

Football: Group G - Football Ferns 1 Colombia 0

Monday August 8

Shooting: Women's trap qualification - Natalie Rooney - SILVER MEDAL

Equestrian: Eventing Team Dressage Day 2 - Clarke Johnstone 46.5 points, Jonelle Price 49.50 points.

Hockey: Pool match - Women's Black Sticks 4 Korea 1

Rugby sevens: Women's pool B - New Zealand 26 France 7

Cycling: Women's road race Linda Villumsen, 23rd

Kayak: Men's K1 slalom - Mike Dawson, round 1 88.91, round 2 90.86. Advanced to final in eighth place.

Swimming: Men's 200m freestyle heats, Matthew Stanley 2nd in heat - DNQ for semis.

Swimming: Men's 100m backstroke heats, Corey Main, 53.99s - advanced to semis. Semifinal, DNQ.

Swimming: Women's 400m freestyle heats, Lauren Boyle, 4.07.90 - DNQ for final

Hockey: Pool game - Men's Black Sticks 2 Great Britain 2

Tennis: Men's doubles first round - lost 1-2 to Canada.

Gymnastics: Women's artistic individual qualification - Courtney McGregor - vault (14.333) uneven bars (12.433) beam (13.000), floor (13.066) - 32nd place overall

Rugby sevens: Women's quarter-finals - New Zealand 5 USA 0

Rowing: Men's quadruple scull repechage (Jade Uru, George Bridgewater, Nathan Flannery, John Storey) - sixth place, through to B Final.

Rowing: Women's Eight heats (Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Kerri Gowler, Kayla Pratt, Grace Prendergast, Ruby Tew, Francie Turner), second place, through to repechage.

Tuesday August 9

Judo: Women's 57kg elimination rounds (Darcina Manuel) - lost in Round of 16.

Equestrian: Eventing Team Cross Country - Mark Todd 4th overall, Clarke Johnstone 7th overall, Jonelle Price 13th overall, Tim Price (DNF) - NZ team sit in 2nd.

Rowing: Men's Eight heats (Michael Brake, Isaac Grainger, Stephen Jones, Alex Kennedy, Shaun Kirkham, Tom Murray, Brook Robertson, Caleb Shepherd (coxswain)) - third place, through to repechage.

Rowing: Women's lightweight double scull heats (Julia Edward and Sophie MacKenzie) - second place, through to semifinal.

Rowing: Women's pair heats (Genevieve Behrent and Rebecca Scown) - first place, through to semifinal.

Sailing: Laser men's Sam Meech - race 1 (19th) and race 2 (3rd)

Kayak: Women's K1 slalom - Luuka Jones, round 1 100.59 (2nd place), round 2 101.96 (3rd). 4th overall - advanced to semifinals.

Swimming: Men's 200m butterfly heats - Bradlee Ashby, 2:01.22 - 5th in heat, DNQ for semis.

Hockey: Pool match - Women's Black Sticks 1 Germany 2

Rugby sevens: Semifinal - New Zealand 25 Great Britain 7

Rugby sevens: Final - New Zealand 17 v Australia 24 SILVER MEDAL

Rowing: Men's single scull quarter-finals (Mahe Drysdale) - first place, through to semifinals.

Wednesday August 10

Rowing: Women's single scull quarter-finals (Emma Twigg) - first place, through to semifinals.

Rowing: Men's pair semifinals (Hamish Bond and Eric Murray) - first place, through to final.

Equestrian: Eventing Team Jumping (Mark Todd - 16 penalty points, Clarke Johnstone - double clear, Jonelle Price - eight penalty points) - finished fourth overall.

Individual results - Johnstone 6th, Todd 7th, Price 12th.

Hockey: Pool match, Men's Black Sticks 2 Spain 3.

Rowing: Women's double scull semifinals (Eve Macfarlane and Zoe Stevenson) - fourth place, through to B final.

Rowing: Men's double scull semifinals - (Robbie Manson and Chris Harris) - fourth place, through to B final.

Rowing: Men's lightweight four semifinals - (Alistair Bond, James Hunter, James Lassche, Peter Taylor) - third place, through to final.

Rugby sevens: Pool game New Zealand men 12 Japan 14.

Swimming: Men's 100m freestyle heats (Matthew Stanley), finished seventh, DNQ.

Sailing: Finn class race one and race two, Josh Junior, 18th in race 1, race 2 Disqualified

Sailing: Laser class race three and race four, Sam Meech, 5th in race 1, 6th in race 2.

Swimming: Women's 200 butterfly heats (Helena Gasson), finished second, DNQ.

Swimming: Men's 200m breaststroke heats (Glenn Snyders). 1st in head, DNQ.

Rugby sevens: Pool game New Zealand men 28 Kenya 5

Football: Women's group game - Football Ferns 0 France 3.

Cycling: Women's road time trial (Linda Villumsen) - finished in sixth place.

Rowing: Women's pair semifinals, Genevieve Behrent and Rebecca Scown, postponed.

Rowing: Women's lightweight double scull semifinals - Julia Edward and Sophie MacKenzie, postponed.

Thursday August 11

Continued below.

Related Content

Equestrian: Dressage - (Julie Brougham) - 68.543, currently 18th place.

Hockey: Pool game - Women's Black Sticks 2 Spain 1.

Rowing: Men's quadruple sculls B Final (Jade Uru, George Bridgewater, Nathan Flannery, John Storey), postponed.

Rugby sevens: Men's pool game - New Zealand 19 Great Britain 21.

Sailing: Men's 470 - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox, 2nd in Race 1, 10th in Race 2, - sit in 3rd

Sailing: Finn class - Josh Junior, 14th in Race 3, 14th in Race 4

Sailing: Laser - Sam Meech, 14th in Race 5, 6th in Race 6

Sailing: Nacra - Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders, 2nd in Race 1, Race 2 5.05am, Race 3 6.05am

Sailing: Women's 470 - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, 6th in Race 1, 1st in Race 2 - sit in 2nd place

Swimming: Men's 200m backstroke heats Corey Main sixth in heat - advanced to semifinals.

Rugby sevens: Men's quarter-final - New Zealand 7 Fijji 12

Canoe: Men's slalom semifinal (5th) Mike Dawson advanced to final. Finished 10th overall in final

Swimming: Men's 200m individual medley - Bradlee Ashby seventh in heat - advanced to semifinal.

Hockey: Pool match, Men's Black Sticks 9 Brazil 0.

Friday August 12

Rowing: Women's pair semifinal (Genevieve Behrent and Rebecca Scown) - second place, through to final.

Rowing: Women's lightweight double scull semifinal (Julia Edward and Sophie MacKenzie) - second place, through to final.

Rowing: Women's Eight repechage (Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Kerri Gowler, Kayla Pratt, Grace Prendergast, Ruby Tew, Francie Turner) - third place, through to final.

Rowing: Men's Eight repechage, Michael Brake, Isaac Grainger, Stephen Jones, Alex Kennedy, Shaun Kirkham, Tom Murray, Brook Robertson, Caleb Shepherd (coxswain), third place, through to final.

Rowing: Men's pair final (Hamish Bond and Eric Murray) - GOLD MEDAL

Rowing: Men's lightweight four final (Alistair Bond, James Hunter, James Lassche, Peter Taylor) - fifth place.

Rowing: Men's quadruple sculls B Final (Jade Uru, George Bridgewater, Nathan Flannery, John Storey) - fourth place.

Rowing: Women's double scull B final (Eve Macfarlane and Zoe Stevenson) - sixth place.

Rowing: Men's double scull B final (Robbie Manson and Chris Harris) - fifth place.

Golf: Men's stroke play, Danny Lee (72) Ryan Fox (70).

Sailing: Finn class race five (5th) and race six (3rd), Josh Junior - sitting 15th overall

Sailing: Women's 470 - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, Race 3 (4th), Race 4 (1st) - sitting 1st overall

Sailing: Nacra - Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders, Race 4 (7th), Race 5 (2nd) - sitting 4th overall

Kayak: Women's K1 slalom - Luuka Jones SILVER MEDAL in final

Sailing: Men's 470 - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox, Race 3 (20th), Race 4 (15th) - sitting 11th overall

Swimming: Women's 800m freestyle heats, Lauren Boyle (9th) and Emma Robinson (16th) - Both failed to make final

Rugby sevens: Men's 5-8 match - New Zealand 24 France 19.

Rugby sevens: Men's 5-6 match - New Zealand 17 Argentina 14 - NZ finish fifth.

Cycling: Men's track team sprint - SILVER MEDAL

Cycling: Women's track team pursuit, qualified fifth

Cycling: Men's 4000m team pursuit, qualified fourth - will race for bronze

Saturday August 13

Golf: Men's stroke play - Ryan Fox (73) and Danny Lee (65)

Shooting: Men's 50m rifle prone qualifications (Ryan Taylor) - 622.4pts, DNQ.

Shooting: Women's skeet qualifications (Chloe Tipple) - 67 points, DNQ.

Weightlifting: Men's 85kg group (Richie Patterson) - 330kg, sixth in group. Event still in progress.

Rowing: Men's single scull semifinals (Mahe Drysdale) - first place, through to final.

Athletics: Women's shot put qualifications (Valerie Adams) - 19.74m, through to final.

Rowing: Women's single scull semifinals (Emma Twigg) - second place, through to final.

Rowing: Women's lightweight double scull final (Julia Edward and Sophie MacKenzie) - fourth place.

Rowing: Women's pair final (Genevieve Behrent and Rebecca Scown) - SILVER MEDAL

Hockey: Women's group game Black Sticks 1 Netherlands 1.

Sailing: Men's 470 (Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox) - Race 5, 23rd.

Sailing: Women's 49er FX (Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech) Race 1, 6th. Race 2, 5th.

Sailing: Men's 49er (Peter Burling and Blair Tuke) Race 1, 1st. Race 2, 1st.

Sailing: Laser men's (Sam Meech) - Race 7, 13th. Race 8, 6th.

Sailing: Women's 470 (Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie) Race 5, 12th.

Swimming: Men's 1500m freestyle heats, Matt Hutchins, 15:32.60 (3rd in heat). DNQ

Athletics: Men's 20km walk (Quentin Rew) - Disqualified.

Diving: Women's 3m springboard preliminary (Elizabeth Cui) - 273.3pts, 24th, DNQ.

Cycling: Track - Women's team sprint - 34.346s, 9th, DNQ.

Cycling: Track - Men's sprint qualifying - Eddie Dawkins (9.895s, 10th), Sam Webster (9.880s, 9th). Both qualified for Round of 16.

Cycling: Track - Men's sprint Round of 16 - Sam Webster bt Eddie Dawkins by 0.150s, through to Round of 8. Dawkins failed to qualify from repechage.

Cycling: Track - Men's 4000m team pursuit, fourth place.

Hockey: Men's pool match - Black Sticks 3 Belgium 1.

Athletics: Women's 1500m round 1 (Nikki Hamblin) - 4:11.88, 13, DNQ.

Athletics: Women's shot put final (Valerie Adams) - 20.42m, SILVER MEDAL

Sunday August 14

Golf: Men's individual stroke play, Round 3, Danny Lee (76) and Ryan Fox (74).

Cycling: Track - Women's keirin first round (Olivia Podmore, Natasha Hansen) - both riders knocked out in first round.

Cycling: Track - Men's sprint 1/8 finals (Sam Webster) - knocked out in 1/8 repechage.

Rowing: Men's single scull final (Mahe Drysdale) - GOLD MEDAL

Rowing: Women's single scull final (Emma Twigg) - fourth place.

Rowing: Women's Eight final (Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Kerri Gowler, Kayla Pratt, Grace Prendergast, Ruby Tew, Francie Turner) - fourth place.

Cycling: Track - Women's team pursuit - bt Poland in first round, through to bronze medal playoff, 8:07am

Rowing: Men's Eight final (Michael Brake, Isaac Grainger, Stephen Jones, Alex Kennedy, Shaun Kirkham, Tom Murray, Brook Robertson, Caleb Shepherd (coxswain)) - sixth place.

Sailing: Women's 49er FX - Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech: Race 3, 4th place. Race 4, 4th place. Race 5, 5th place. Race 6, 1st place.

Sailing: Finn class - Josh Junior: Race 7, 18th. Race 8, 2nd.

Sailing: Laser men's - Sam Meech: Race 9, 12th place. Race 10, 1st place.

Sailing: Nacra - Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders: Race 7, 4th place. Race 8, 8th place. Race 9, 12th place.

Sailing: Men's 49er - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke: Race 3, 5th place. Race 4, 2nd place. Race 5, 7th place. Race 6, 6th place.

Gymnastics: Trampoline - Men's individual final: Dylan Schmidt, 57.140pts, 7th place.

Hockey: Women's pool match, Black Sticks 3 China 0.

Athletics: Men's 10,000m final - Zane Robertson, 27:33.67s, 12th place.

Monday August 15

Golf: Men's individual stroke play final round: Danny Lee (69, finished -2 overall - T27th) and Ryan Fox (68, finished +1 overall - T39th).

Sailing: Finn class - Josh Junior, Race 9 4th, Race 10 6th - sitting seventh heading into medal race.

Sailing: Women's 470 - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, Race 7 DSQ, Race 8, 3rd - sitting seventh heading into medal race.

Sailing: Nacra - Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders, Race 10 13th, Race 11 13th, Race 2nd - sitting fifth heading into medal race.

Cycling: Track - Women's sprint qualifying - Olivia Podmore (23rd - did not advance, Natasha Hansen (qualified 7th - advanced).

Cycling: Track - Men's Omnium - Dylan Kennett -15km scratch race (10th), 4km pursuit (6th), elimination race (17th) - 10th after day one.

Cycling: Track - Women's sprint 1/16 round Natasha Hansen vs Kate O'Brien (Canada) - won - advanced to 1/8 round.

Weightlifting: Women's +75kg group A - Tracey Lambrechs - fifth in group B.

Hockey: Men's quarter-final, Black Sticks 2 Germany 3.

Tuesday August 16

Kayak: Women's K1 200m heats (Lisa Carrington) - first place, through to semifinals.

Cycling: Track - Women's sprint 1/8 finals - Natasha Hansen lost to Kristina Vogel (Germany). Third in repechage. Eliminated.

Hockey: Women's quarter-final - NZ 4 Australia 2.

Kayak: Men's K1 1000m heats (Marty McDowell) 7th place, eliminated.

Kayak: Women's K1 200m, semifinal (Lisa Carrington) - first place, through to final.

Cycling: Track - Men's Omnium - 1km time trial (1st place, 40pts), 250m time trial (1st 40 points), 40km points race - Finished eighth overall - Dylan Kennett

Cycling: Track - Women's Omnium - 10km scratch race (5th place, 32pts), 3km individual pursuit 6th place 30 points), elimination race (11th place - 20 pointss) Sits eighth overall - Lauren Ellis.

Sailing: Men's 49er - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, Race 7 2nd, Race 8 3rd, Race 9 1st - Sitting 1st overall.

Sailing: Women's 49er FX - Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech, Race 7, 6th, Race 8 12th, Race 9 3rd - Sitting 2nd overall.

Wednesday August 17

Swimming: Men's 10km open water marathon (Kane Radford) - 1:53:18.7s, 19th place.

Athletics: Women's 5000m round 1, Nikki Hamblin (16:43.61s, 15th place, qualified on protest), Lucy Oliver (15:53.77s, 14th place, DNQ)

Kayak: Women's K1 200m final (Lisa Carrington) - GOLD MEDAL

Athletics: Women's pole vault qualifying (Eliza McCartney) - 4.60m, through to final.

Cycling: Track - Men's Keirin first round, second round and finals (if qualified) - Eddie Dawkins (eliminated in first round repechage), Sam Webster (through to second round, from 7:45am)

Athletics: Men's 1500m round 1 - Julian Matthews (3:40.40s, 9th, DNQ) Hamish Carson (3:48.18s, 9th, DNQ), Nick Willis (3:38.55, 6th, through to semifinals)

Cycling: Track - Women's omnium - 500m time trial (11th place, 20pts), flying lap 250m time trial 7.10am, 25km points race - Lauren Ellis - Finished 4th overall

Sailing: Men's 49er - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, Race 10 3rd, Race 11 4th, Race 12 5th. GOLD medal guaranteed

Sailing: Women's 49er FX - Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech, Race 10, 3rd, Race 11 5th, Race 12 5th. Sitting 4th heading into medal race

Sailing: Men's 470 - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox, Race 8 13th, Race 9 10th, Race 10 5.05am.

Sailing: Women's 470 - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, Race 8 1st, Race 9 1st, Race 10 4th. - Sitting 2nd heading into medal race.

Sailing: Laser men's medal race - Sam Meech 4th in race - BRONZE MEDAL

Sailing: Finn class medal race, Josh Junior 4th in race - 7th overall

Sailing: Nacra - Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders, 1st in medal race, 4th place overall

Cycling: Track - Men's Keirin second round - Sam Webster, last in race.

Thursday August 18

Taekwondo: Women's 49kg (Andrea Kilday) - lost 5-7 to I. Sing, Brazil. Eliminated.

Kayaking: Women's K1 500m heats (Lisa Carrington) - first place, through to semifinals

Athletics: Women's 800m round 1 (Angie Petty) - 2:02.40, 4th place, DNQ.

Golf: Women's individual stroke play - Lydia Ko, 2.09am

Kayaking: Women's K1 500m semifinals (Lisa Carrington) - second place, through to final.

Sailing: Women's 470 medal race - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, - Postponed

Sailing: Men's 470 medal race - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox - Postponed

BMX: Men's seeding run - Trent Jones - Ranked 25th

Hockey: Women's semifinal - Black Sticks 0 Great Britain 3. Through to bronze medal match.

Athletics: men's javelin qualifying - Stuart Farquhar, 77.32m, DNQ

Friday August 19

Golf: Women's individual stroke play, second round - Lydia Ko, 12.14am

Athletics: Men's shot put qualifying - Jacko Gill, 20.80m, qualified for final. Tom Walsh, 21.03m, qualified for final.

Kayaking: Women's K1 500m final (Lisa Carrington) - BRONZE MEDAL

Triathlon: Men's race - Ryan Sissons (17th), Tony Dodds (21st).

Sailing: Women's 470 medal race (Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie) - SILVER MEDAL

BMX: Men's quarter-finals (Trent Jones) - through to semis

Sailing: Men's 470 medal race (Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox) -6th place, finished 10th overall.

Sailing: Men's 49er medal race (Peter Burling and Blair Tuke) - GOLD MEDAL

Sailing: Women's 49er FX medal race (Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech) - SILVER MEDAL

Athletics: Men's shot put final - Jacko Gill, 20.50m, 9th place. Tom Walsh, 21.36m, BRONZE MEDAL

Athletics: Men's 1500m semifinals (Nick Willis) - 3rd place, through to final.

Saturday August 20

Athletics: Men's 50km walk (Quentin Rew) - 3:49.32, 12th place.

Golf: Women's individual stroke play (Lydia Ko) - 65, sitting in 2nd place.

Kayaking: Women's K4 500m heat (third place, through to semifinal), semifinal (first place, through to final).

Hockey: Women's bronze medal match, Black Sticks 1 Germany 2

BMX: Men's semifinals (Trent Jones) - seventh, DNQ

Athletics: Women's 20km walk (Alana Barber) - 35th place.

Athletics: Women's pole vault final (Eliza McCartney) - BRONZE MEDAL

Athletics: Women's 5000m final (Nikki Hamblin) - 17th place.

Sunday August 21

Golf: Women's individual stroke play, final round - Lydia Ko - SILVER MEDAL

Kayaking: Women's K4 500m final - 5th place.

Triathlon: Women's race: Andrea Hewitt (1:58.15, 7th place), Nicky Samuels (1:59.30, 13th place)

Athletics: Men's 1500m final - Nick Willis, BRONZE MEDAL

Share this article

More Olympics